.MTQ1Mg.MTQ1Mg
May 20, I COMM ITTEE ON APP ROPR IATIO NS UNITED STATES SENATE DEMOCRATS
Richard B. Russell (Chairman)
Alan J. Ellender
John L. McClell an
Warren G. Magnuson
Spessard L. Holland
John C. Stennis
John 0. Pastore
Alan Bible
Robert C. Byrd
Gale H. McGee
Mike Mansfi eld
Willi am Proxm ire
Ralph Yarborough
Joseph~- Montoya
Georgic1
Louisiana
Arkan sas
~lash i ngton
Florida
Mississ·ippi
Rhode Island
Nevada
l·lest Virginia
Wyonring
Mon tana
Wiscons in
Texas
Ne1·1 Mex ico
REPU BLICANS
Milton R. Young
Karl E. Mundt
Marg are t Ch ase Smi t h
Roman L. Hru ska
Gordon A11 ott .
~ .Norris Co tto n
Cliffo rd P. Case
Hiran L. Fong
J. Cal eb Bogg s
James B. Pears on
North Dakota
South Dakota
Maine
Nebraska
Color ado
Ne1v Hamps ~i re
Ne1,-1 Jer sey
Hawaii
De 1a\·/are
Kans as
Members of Subconmi ttee on Depa r tment s of Labor, and Hea l t h, Edu cat i on and
Wel f a0e and Rel at ed Agenci es .
Subcomm i ttee Ch ai rman .
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATI VES
DEMOCRATS
G~orge H~ Mahon (Chai rman )
Mi chael J . Ki rwan
J ami e L. \/h i tten
George W. And rews
John J . Rooney
Robert L.F. Si kes
Otto E. Passman J oe L. Evins
1
Texas
Ohio
Mi ss i ssi ppi
Al ab ama
New Yor k
Fl ori da
Loui s i ana
Tennessee
196 9
�-2-
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
DEMOCRATS (Cont'd.)
Edward P. Boland
Massachusetts
Kentucky
Pennsylv an ia
Oklahoma
Illinois
~Jest Virgi1iia
Georgia
Iowa
Connecticut
~/ashi ngton
New Jersey
New York
California
Missouri
California
New Jersey
Marylund
V-irginia
Illinois
Texas
Arkansas
Colorado
1-Jilliam H. Natcr1er
Daniel P. Flood
Tom Steed
Georg e E. Shipley
John M. Slack, Jr.
John J. Flynt
Neal Smith
Robert N. Giaimo
Julia Butler Hansen
Charles S. Joelson
Joseph P. Addabbo
John J. McFall ·
W. R. Hull, Jr.
Jeffery Coh elan
Edward J. Patten
Clarence D. Long
John 0. Marsh
Sidney R. Yates
Bob Casey
. David Pryor
Frank E. Evans
REPUBLICA NS
Frank T. Dov,
Charles Raper Jonus
Elford A. Ce derberg
Glen ard P. Lipscomb
John J. Rhodes
William Min sha ll
Rob er t H. Miche l
Sylvio 0. Conte
Odin Lang en
Ben Reifel
Glenn R. Gavis
Howard 1-J. Robison
Garn er E. Shriber
Joseph M. McDade
Mark Andrevis
Louis C. ~Jyman
Burt L. Talcott
Ch arlot te T. Reid
Don W. Riegle, Jr.
Wendell vJyatt
Jac k Edv1ards
(
_Ohio
North Caro lina
Michig an
Califo rnia
Ari zona
Ohio
Illinois
Mass ac husetts
Minn esota
South Dak oth
vlisconsin
New York
Kansas
Penn sylvan i a
North Dakota
New Ham pshire
Califo rnia
Illinois
Michig an
Oregon
Alab ama
Subcomm it tee on Labor , Hea l th, Educat ion and W~lfare.
Subcommittee Ch ai rman,
�